Awards List – 2014 April National Speech and Debate Tournament!

OVERALL SCHOOL AWARDS

Small Schools Division (1-5 Entries)

  • 2nd Place: “Tsar Simeon Veliki” Secondary School, VIDIN
  • Champion: “Simeon Radev” Foreign Language High School, PERNIK

Medium Schools (6-11 Entries)

  • 2nd Place: “Ivan Vazov” Foreign Language High School, SMOLYAN
  • Champion: American College of Sofia, SOFIA

Large Schools (12+ Entries)

  • 2nd Place: “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Champion: “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

NOVICE POETRY

Semifinalists:

  • Nadya Cheperkova (Надия Чеперкова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Natali Ilieva (Натали Илиева) –“Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Viktoriya Borisova (Виктория Борисова) –“Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Ivelina Hadzhiyska (Ивелина Хаджийска) –“Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Radost Petrova (Радост Петрова) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, DOBRICH
  • Yana Yordanova (Яна Йорданова) –“Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Ekaterina Pavlova (Екатерина Павлова) – Bertolt Brecht Language Academy, PAZARDZHIK
  • 5th Place: Denitsa Petrova (Деницa Петровa) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 4th Place: Magdalena Tancheva( Мaгдaленa Тaнчевa) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 3rd Place: Mihaela Kafedzhiyska ( Михаела Кафеджийска) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 2nd Place: Nikoleta Nikovska (Николета Никовска) – “Prof. Dr. Assen Zlatarov” Foreign Language High School, HASKOVO
  • 1st Place: Iva Valcheva (Ива Вълчева) – American College of Sofia, SOFIA

VARSITY POETRY

Semifinalists:

  • Anastasia Peicheva (Анастасия Пейчева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Ralitsa Georgieva (Ралица Георгиева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Iliyana Nalbantova (Илияна Налбантова) – “Prof. Dr. Assen Zlatarov” Foreign Language High School, HASKOVO
  • Katrin Ivelinova Minkova (Катрин Ивелинова Минкова )–“Geo Milev” English Language School, BOURGAS
  • Milolika Antoshkina (Милолика Антошкина) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, BOURGAS

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Elena Shturbanova (Елена Димитрова Щърбанова) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, BOURGAS
  • 5th Place: Veselina Nedelcheva (Веселина Неделчева) – “Baba Tonka” Mathematics High School, RUSE
  • 4th Place: Emilia Angova (Емилиа Ангова) – Second English Language School, SOFIA
  • 3rd Place: Albina Tomova – Албина Томова – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 2nd Place: Eva Emilova Spasova (Ева Спасова) – “Simeon Radev” Foreign Language High School, PERNIK
  • 1st Place: Preslava Kostova (Преслава Костова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

NOVICE PROSE

Semifinalists:

  • Yana Yordanova (Яна Йорданова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Alexandrina Mitkova (Александрина Миткова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Viki Vasileva (Виктория Василева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Natali Ilieva (Натали Илиева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Hristina Moncheva (Христина Мончева)–“Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 5th Place: Denitsa Petrova (Деницa Петровa) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 4th Place: Ivo Avgustinov ( Ивайло Августинов ) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 3rd Place: Kristina Nikolaeva Lyutskancheva (Кристина Николаева Люцканчева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 2nd Place: Radost Petrova(Радост Петрова) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, DOBRICH
  • 1st Place: Viktor Stoilov (Виктор Стоилов) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD

VARSITY PROSE

Semifinalists:            

  • Krustyo Kiocev (Крьстю Кюсев) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, RUSE
  • Preslava Kostova (Преслава Костова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Pavlen Avramov (Павлен Аврамов) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Tsvetoslav Ivanov (Цветослав Иванов) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Veselina Nedelcheva (Веселина Неделчева) – “Baba Tonka” Mathematics High School, RUSE
  • Alexandrina Gesheva (Александрина Гешева) – “Yordan Radichkov” Foreign Language High School, VIDIN

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Vanina Peteva Ivanova (Ванина Петева Иванова) – “Geo Milev” Mathematics High School, PLEVEN
  • 5th Place: Nadezhda Ivanova (Надежда Иванова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 4th Place: Kamelia Gazdova (Камелия Газдова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 3rd Place: Maya Todorova (Мая Тодорова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 2nd Place: Krustyo Kiocev (Крьстю Кюсев) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, RUSE
  • 1st Place: Preslav Vuchev (Преслав Въчев) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

NOVICE DEBATE

Semifinalists:

  • Antonia Koseva, Victor Slavov and Martin Tsvetanov (Антония Косева, Виктор Славов, Мартин Цветанов) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA
  • Yoana Manoilova, Viktor Stoilov and Petya Ramova (Йоана Маноилова, Виктор Стоилов, Петя Рамова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD

Finalists:

  • 2nd Place: Stefani Chobanova, Rosana Petkova and Georgi Georgiev (Стефани Чобанова, Росана Петкова, Георги Георгиев) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 1st Place: Iva Komsiyska, Ivelina Kiprina and Keti Karamanova (Ива Комсийска, Ивелина Киприна, Кети Караманова) – Bertolt Brecht Language Academy, PAZARDZHIK

VARSITY DEBATE

Semifinalists:

  • Stanimir Stoilov, Todor Doychinov and Todor Chergarov (Станимир Стоилов, Тодор Дойчинов, Тодор Чергаров) – Bertolt Brecht Language Academy, PAZARDZHIK
  • Alex Ivchev, Nicole Levakova and Zdravko Varbanov (Алекс Ивчев, Никол Левакова, Здравко Върбанов) – American College of Sofia, SOFIA

Finalists:

  • 2nd Place: Erkan Beyti, Velizar Krasimirov and Angelina Kircheva(Еркан Бейти, Велизар Красимиров, Ангелина Кирчева) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, RUSE
  • 1st Place: Miroslava Yavorova, Anna Persenska and Marinela Koleva(Мирослава Яворова, Анна Персенска, Маринела Колева) – “Hristo Botev” Foreign Language High School, KARDZHALI

Individual Awards:

  • Sportsmanship Award: Borislava Apostolova, Denis Danielov and Alexandrina Gesheva(Борислава Апостолова, Денис Даниелов, Александрина Гешева) – “Yordan Rachikov” Foreign Language High School, VIDIN
  • Top Novice Debate Speaker: Stefani Chobanova (Стефани Чобанова)– “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Top Varsity Debate Speaker: Pavlen Avramov (Павлен Аврамов) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

NON-US QUALIFIER DRAMATIC DUO

Semifinalists:

  • Kalina Dimitrova Stefanova and Pepa Kostova Grunova (Калина Димитрова Стефанова, Пепа Костова Грунова) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA
  • Alexandrina Mitkova and Denitsa Petrova – (Александрина Миткова, Деницa Петровa) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Bilyana Peneva and Gordan Koev (Биляна Златкова Пенева, Гордан Петев Коев) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Silvia Dinkova Georgieva and Ralitza Rumenova Zapryanova (Силвия Динкова Георгиева, Ралица Руменова Запрянова) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA
  • 5th Place: Savina Bozova and Kaloyana Kasherova (Савина Бозова, Калояна Кашерова) – “Ivan Vazov” Foreign Language High School, SMOLYAN
  • 4th Place: Iva Georgieva and Eduard Milchev (Ива Георгиева, Едуард Милчев) – “Tsar Simeon Veliki” Secondary School, VIDIN
  • 3rd Place: Magdalena Tancheva and Viktoriya Borisova (Мaгдaленa Тaнчевa, Виктория Борисова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 2nd Place: Teodora Ivanova and Kristina Nikolaeva Lyutskancheva (Теодора Иванова, Кристина Николаева Люцканчева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 1st Place: Alexandra Circova and Beatrice Tomova (Александра Циркова, Беатриче Томова) – Second English Language School, SOFIA

US-QUALIFIER DRAMATIC DUO

Semifinalists:

  • Fanni Gkagkoulias and Veronika Glojeva (Фани гкагоулиас, Вероника Гложева) – Second English Language School, SOFIA
  • Yana Kachulska and Veselina Balabanova (Яна Качулска, Веселина Балабанова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Yana Yordanova and Natali Ilieva (Яна Йорданова, Натали Илиева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Rosalia Milcheva and Eva Emilova Spasova (Розалия Милчева, Ева Спасова) – “Simeon Radev” Foreign Language High School, PERNIK
  • Milka Stoycheva and Antonia Radicheva (Милка Стойчева, Антония Радичева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Nikoleta Nikovska and Vasilena Kiose (Николета Никовска, Василена Кьосе) – “Prof. Dr. Assen Zlatarov” Foreign Language High School, HASKOVO

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Nadezhda Ivanova and Nia Docheva (Надежда Иванова, Ния Дочева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 5th Place: Vyara Iskrova and Tsvetoslav Ivanov (Вярa Искрова, Цветослав Иванов) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 4th Place: Preslav Vuchev and Preslava Kostova (Преслав Въчев, Преслава Костова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 3rd Place: Elena Koleva and Krustyo Kiocev (Елена Колева, Крьстю Кюсев) –“Geo Milev” English Language School, RUSE
  • 2nd Place: Maya Todorova and Kamelia Gazdova (Мая Тодорова, Камелия Газдова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 1st Place: Katherine Krem and Georgi Dumanov (Катрин Крем, Георги Думанов) – American College of Sofia, SOFIA

NON-US QUALIFIER ORIGINAL ORATORY

Semifinalists:

  • Lazar Lazarov (Лазар Лазаров) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, DOBRICH
  • Nikolina Gencheva (Николина Евгениева Генчева) – “Geo Milev” English Language School, BOURGAS
  • Ana Mihova (Ана Михова) – “Baba Tonka” Mathematics High School, RUSE
  • Ralitsa Georgieva (Ралица Георгиева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Lidia Kechidzhieva (Лидия Kечиджиева) – Second English Language School, SOFIA

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Diana Popova (Диана Попова) – Second English Language School, SOFIA
  • 5th Place: Aneliya Mavrodieva (Анелия Мавродиева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 4th Place: Velislava-Mihaela Krachunova (Велислава-Михаела Крачунова) – “Hristo Botev” Foreign Language High School, KARDZHALI
  • 3rd Place: Bilyana Hadzhikyanova (Биляна Хаджикянова) – “Hristo Botev” Foreign Language High School, KARDZHALI
  • 2nd Place: Peter Donchev (Петър Дончев) – Foreign Language School, PLEVEN
  • 1st Place: Elena Trayanova (Елена Траянова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD

US-QUALIFIER ORIGINAL ORATORY

Semifinalists:

  • Kalina Dimitrova Stefanova (Калина Димитрова Стефанова) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA
  • Milka Stoycheva (Милка Стойчева) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • Tsvetoslav Ivanov (Цветослав Иванов) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Ekaterina Pavlova (Екатерина Павлова) – Bertolt Brecht Language Academy, PAZARDZHIK
  • Vyara Iskrova (Вярa Искрова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • Violeta Petrova Dimitrova (Виолета Петрова Димитрова) – “Romain Rolland” Foreign Language High School, STARA ZAGORA

Finalists:

  • 6th Place: Boryana Todorova (Боряна Тодорова) – Aprilov National High School, GABROVO
  • 5th Place: Stanimir Stoilov (Станимир Стоилов) – Bertolt Brecht Language Academy, PAZARDZHIK
  • 4th Place: Albina Tomova (Албина Томова) – “Akademik Lyudmil Stoyanov” Foreign Language High School, BLAGOEVGRAD
  • 3rd Place: Ralitsa Tchobanova (Ралица Чобанова) – Second English Language School, SOFIA
  • 2nd Place: Maya Todorova (Мая Тодорова) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH
  • 1st Place: Nia Docheva (Ния Дочева) – “Ekzarh Yosif I” Foreign Language High School, LOVECH

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s