Sliven Post-Tournament Press Release & Awards

За да прочетете прессъобщението на български, натиснете тук!

On 9 & 10 December, the BEST Foundation hosted its second tournament of the 2017-2018 school year in Sliven. 290 high school students attended the English-language speech and debate event at Zahariy Stoyanov FLHS, the school’s first time hosting a BEST Tournament. 26 teams from 19 Bulgarian cities attended the tournament, including first-time teams from Kardzhali, Svishtov, Razgrad, Targovishte, and Varna. Students competed in five events: Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and World Schools Debate.

On Saturday morning, the event began with a lively opening ceremony organized by the host school, with student performances of dance, music, and poetry. Special guests throughout the weekend included members of the Bulgarian Debate Association, Single Step founder Ivan Dimov, journalist Gena Traykova, and Rada Kaneva from the Bulgarian-American Fulbright Commission. Stiliana Ivanova of Kinstellar International was a special guest at the tournament’s closing ceremony on Sunday and spoke to students about the importance of education in a changing world.

BEST is grateful to Tsvetelina Vaskova-Totten for her assistance with tournament logistics, the director of Zahariy Stoyanov Mrs. Efrosina Kisyova for being a gracious host, and the numerous Student Ambassadors for their hard work and dedication throughout the weekend. BEST would also like to extend our gratitude to the US Embassy and Kinstellar International for their support of our fall tournaments and for making our programming possible for the students of Bulgaria.

The BEST Foundation will host three additional tournaments during this school year. The next regional tournament will take place in Sofia on 17 & 18 February, targeting schools in Western Bulgaria. An Eastern Regional tournament will be held in Dobrich on 10 & 11 March and the National tournament will be held in Plovdiv on 28-29 April.

Below are the names of participating teams; you can view results on Speechwire, as well.

Geo Milev GPAE, Burgas
Goethe GLHS, Burgas
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Burgas
Dr. Ivan Bogorov Foreign Language School, Dimitrovgrad
Geo Milev Foreign Language High School,Dobrich
Aprilov National, Gabrovo
Foreign Language High School Professor Dr. Assen Zlatarov, Haskovo
Petar Bogdan Foreign Language High School, Montana
Pleven Foreign Language High School, Pleven
St. Konstantin Cyril European Language School, Ruse
Geo Milev English Language School, Ruse
Baba Tonka Maths High School, Ruse
Nikola Vapzarov Foreign Language High School, Shumen
Nancho Popovich Maths and Science High School, Shumen
Peyo Yavarov, Silistra
Atanas Burov School of Economics, Silistra
American College of Sofia, Sofia
Zahariy Stoyanov Foreign Language High School, Sliven
Romain Rolland Foreign Language High School, Stara Zagora
Nikolay Katranov Secondary School, Svishtov
Sveti Sedmochislenitsi 1st School, Targovishte
High School of Natural Science and Mathematics, Varna
Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna
Fifth Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna

AWARDS

POETRY INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Dzhoana Dahabre – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Nadezhda Dimitrova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Viktoria Ivanova – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Yoana Petrova – Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse
  • Pavlina Zhivkova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Krasimira Kamenska – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Darina Dimitrova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen

Finalists

  1. Polina Mladenova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  2. Eva Dzhevizova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  3. Ivaila Petrova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  4. Stefani Angelova – First Language School, Varna
  5. Ivelin Subev – Ekzarh Yossif FLHS, Razgrad
  6. Viola Rodionova – Yoan Ekzharh Fifth Language School, Varna
POETRY INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Quarterfinalists

  • Velina Zheleva – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Trayana Petkova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Viktoria Nikolova – Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo
  • Adelina Yordanova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Simona Georgieva – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Kristiyana Urumova – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
  • Momchil Urumov – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Velislav Velikov – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Boris Dechev – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Gergana Decheva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Zhivka Todorova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Simona Petkova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Gabriela Yordanova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Denitsa Yosifova – 1st Language School, Varna

Semifinalists

  • Ivan Valkanov – Geo Milev ELHS, Burgas
  • Gergana Milkova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Antonina Popova – Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo
  • Sylvia Stoyanova – Sv. Sv. Kiril i Metodiy SS, Burgas
  • Monica Boyadzhieva – Foreign Language School, Pleven
  • Gizem Süleyman – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali

Finalists

  1. Iliyan Hristov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  2. Ilin Papazyan – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  3. Momchil Dimitrov – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  4. Veliyan Velikov – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  5. Maria Ignatova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  6. Martin Simeonov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
PROSE INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Quarterfinals

  • Hristiyana Boyanova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Maximilian Ilchev – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Bilyana Bagryanova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Ana-Maria Antonova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Natalia Simeonova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Kristian Minkov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Simona Todorova – Atanas Burov Economics HS, Silistra
  • Tsvetelina Dzhonova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Leylya Omar – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  • Simona Kareva – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Yoana Yordanova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Mirian Metodieva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Martina Miteva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Antoniya Nikolova – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra

Semifinalists

  • Ana-Maria Petrova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Dayana Stefanova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Mira Dimitrova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Mila Petkova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Gabriel Dragiev – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Teodora Stoycheva – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen

Finalists

  1. Vasil Siromahov – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  2. Kameliya Hristova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  3. Fiona Totten – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  4. Berfin Yusein – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
  5. Darina Dimitrova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
  6. Gabriela Ivanova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
PROSE INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Quarterfinalists

  • Aylya Rafet – Sv. Konstantin-Kiril Filosof ELS, Ruse
  • Plamena Tateva – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Georgi Popov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Stela Kisyova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Velina Dimitrova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Mihaela Timofeeva – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  • Polina Yoveva – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Valeria Germanova – 5th Language School, Varna
  • Kristina Petrova – Sv. Konstantin-Kiril Filosof ELS, Ruse
  • Niki Yonkov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Kirila Popova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Kamelia Peykova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

Semifinalists

  • Militsa Ivanova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Martin Simeonov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
  • Gergana Genova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  • Simona Gyuzleva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Mikaela Dundalova – Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo
  • Boryana Penkova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen

Finalists

  1. Christian Georgiev – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
  2. Ilin Papazyan – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  3. Kristina Baleva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  4. Denitsa Balcheva – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  5. Emanuela Kozhleeva – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  6. Kalin Butrachkov – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
ORIGINAL ORATORY – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Vladimir Chavdarov – Dr. Petar Beron MHS, Varna
  • Yoana Yordanova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Teodora Miteva – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Lora Yordanova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Zoya Yovcheva – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Nia Baldaranova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

Finalists

  1. Zhenya Marcheva – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  2. Asen Dotsinski – Dr. Petar Beron MHS, Varna
  3. Debora Mihaleva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  4. Stefani Angelova – 1st Language School, Varna
  5. Kalina Hristova – Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse
  6. Dzheyda Nedzhib – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
ORIGINAL ORATORY – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Quarterfinalists

  • Tanya Stankova – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Ivan Valkanov – Geo Milev ELHS, Burgas
  • Daniel Shterev – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
  • Bozhidar Klouchek – Dr. Petar Beron MHS, Varna
  • Dian Petrov – Sv. Sv. Kiril i Metodiy SS, Burgas
  • Eliya-Nayle Ali Al Dib – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Elina Dimova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Anna Hristova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
  • Jacqueline Kolentsova – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
  • Venelina Filipova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Dian Marinov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Gabriela Mankova – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali

Semifinalists

  • Dobromir Zafirov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
  • Katerina Samatovna – Dr. Petar Beron MHS, Varna
  • Simona Haltakova – Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
  • Geri Hristozova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Maria Mincheva – Sv. Konstantin-Kiril Filosof ELS, Ruse
  • Denitsa Yosifova – 1st Language School, Varna

Finalists

  1. Martin Kyuchukov – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  2. Preslava Ivanova – 5th Language School, Varna
  3. Ognyana Vasileva – 5th Language School, Varna
  4. Danika Tsaneva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  5. Gergana Milkova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  6. Tsvetelina Tsoneva – 5th Language School, Varna
DUO INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Nedelina Stancheva and Mirela Todorova – Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
  2. Tsvetelina Dzhonova and Kameliya Hristova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  3. Velislava Iovkova and Viktoria Dzhambazova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  4. Maria Hristova and Maria Ilieva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  5. Kristiyana Todorova and Zhenya Petkova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  6. Martina Miteva and Ana-Maria Petrova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
DUO INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Finalists

  1. Elina Dimova and Gabriela Postalova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  2. Keti Hristova and Nayden Mladenov – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  3. Nikola Dragomirov and Valentin Velkov – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
  4. Georgi Popov and Gergana Decheva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  5. Militsa Ivanova and Nona Petkova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  6. Veronika Parvanova and Iliyan Hristov – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE

Finalists

  1. Elisaveta Mihaleva, Aleksander Petrov and Georgi Velikov – Yoan Ekzharh Fifth Language School, Varna
  2. Makana Brooks, Nora Antova and Lily Glaser – American College of Sofia, Sofia

Individual Speaker Award

Lily Glaser – American College of Sofia, Sofia

Sportsmanship Award Novice

Toni Momchilova, Zhuli Valacheva and Denitsa Dimova – First Language School, Varna

Sportsmanship Award Varsity

Sofia Gramatikova, Vasil Karastanchev and Gergana Kopanova – Goethe, Burgas

TEAM AWARDS

Small School Division (11 or fewer participants)

Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

Large School Division (more than 12 participants)

Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven