Dobrich Post-Tournament Press Release & Awards

За да прочетете прессъобщението на български, натиснете тук!

On 10 & 11 March, the BEST Foundation hosted its fourth tournament of the 2017-2018 school year in Dobrich. 239 high school students attended the English-language speech and debate event at Geo Milev Foreign Language High School, the school’s first time hosting a BEST tournament. 19 teams from 14 Bulgarian cities attended the tournament. Students competed in five events: Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and World Schools Debate.

BEST is especially grateful to the principal of Geo Milev FLHS Milena Ivanova, principal Angela Pancheva of Stefan Karadzha School, and Mr. Yordan Yordanov, mayor of Dobrich. BEST would also like to thank all of our coaches, judges, chaperones, Student Ambassadors, and student volunteers from the host school for helping our tournament run smoothly, as well as the Bulgarian Debate Association for providing us with Chief Adjudicators for our Debate category.

This was the BEST Foundation’s final regional tournament of the year, but they will also host Bulgaria’s first international oratory tournament, in conjunction with the American University in Bulgaria, from 31 March – 1 April. BEST’s National tournament will be held at the Agricultural University in Plovdiv on 28-29 April.

Below are the names of participating teams; you can view results on Speechwire, as well.

Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Razgrad
Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
Dr. Petar Beron MHS, Varna
Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
Yoan Ekzarh FLHS, Varna
Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich
1st Language School, Varna
Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse
Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
Atanas Burov Economics HS, Silistra
Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
Energetics and Electrotechnics HS, Galabovo
Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
Sv. Sv. Kiril i Metodiy SS, Burgas
Zahariy Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
Thomas Jefferson SELS, Sofia
St. Konstantin Cyril European Language School, Ruse

AWARDS

POETRY INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Tsvetana Ilieva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Viola Rodionova – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
  • Bilyana Bagryanova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Simona Kareva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Mirela Todorova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Leda Markova – Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Razgrad

Finalists

  1. Polina Mladenova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  2. Vasil Siromahov – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  3. Stefani Angelova – 1st Language School, Varna
  4. Kameliya Hristova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  5. Dayana Stefanova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  6. Gabriela Ivanova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
POETRY INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Mihaela Velikova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Hristi Dragomirova – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
  • Adelina Yordanova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Gergana Milkova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Zhivka Todorova – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
  • Elizaveta Malyanova – St. Cyril And Mehodius SS, Burgas

Finalists

  1. Radost Petrova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  2. Stanislava Stefanova – Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich
  3. Martin Simeonov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  4. Emanuela Kozhleeva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  5. Victoria Ivanova. – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  6. Maria Ignatova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
PROSE INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Dayana Stefanova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Boryana Penkova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
  • Antonia Nikolova – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  • Denimira Pantileeva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Plamen Penchev – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  • Darina Dimitrova – Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
  • Mila Petkova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

Finalists

  1. Nia Naseva – Thomas Jefferson SELS, Sofia
  2. Eva Dzhevizova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  3. Nedelina Stancheva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  4. Fiona Totten – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  5. Vasil Siromahov – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  6. Simona Kareva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
PROSE INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Polina Yoveva – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Gabriela Yordanova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Rafael Kanev – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Gergana Milkova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Martin Simeonov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  • Stoyana Tomova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

Finalists

  1. Christian Georgiev – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  2. Ilin Papazyan – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  3. Denitsa Balcheva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  4. Velislav Velikov – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  5. Svilen Georgiev – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  6. Boris Dechev – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
ORIGINAL ORATORY – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Kristiyan Syarov – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  • Kalina Hristova – Geo Milev ELS, Ruse
  • Toni Momchilova – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Zoya Yovcheva – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Teodor Krastev – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Ivelin Sabev – Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Razgrad

Finalists

  1. Zhenya Marcheva – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  2. Stefani Angelova – 1st Language School, Varna
  3. Asen Dotsinski – Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna
  4. Maria Kyoseva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  5. Debora Mihaleva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  6. Dzheyda Nedzhib – Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
ORIGINAL ORATORY – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Tanya Stankova – 1st Language School, Varna
  • Valeria Germanova – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
  • Martin Kyuchukov – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Samuil Kostadinov – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
  • Bozhidar Klouchek – Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna
  • Venelina Filipova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Devor Gatev – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Simona Nikolaeva – St. Konstantin Cyril ELS, Ruse
  • Dobromir Zafirov – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

Finalists

  1. Stanislava Stefanova – Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich
  2. Kamelia Peykova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  3. Ioana Dimitrova – Atanas Burov School of Economics, Silistra
  4. Preslava Ivanova – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
  5. Ognyana Vasileva – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
  6. Tsvetelina Tsoneva – 5th Language School Yoan Ekzarh, Varna
DUO INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Tsvetelina Dzhonova and Kameliya Hristova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Teodora Atanasova and Nicole Mihaylova – Geo Mlev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Ivanina Dzhamdzhieva and Elena Ruseva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Nataliya Gancheva and Stiliana Yankova – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  • Martina Miteva and Ivaila Petrova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  • Natalia Simeonova and Venelina Maneva – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo

Finalists

  1. Mila Petkova and Eva Dzhevizova – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  2. Mirela Todorova and Nedelina Stancheva – Zahariy Stoyanov ELS, Sliven
  3. Nia Naseva and Juliana Beleva – Thomas Jefferson SELS, Sofia
  4. Maria Hristova  and Maria Kyoseva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  5. Juliana Manolova and Vladimir Chavdarov – Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna
  6. Zhenya Petkova and Maria Ilieva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
DUO INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Nelina Hristova and Leya Koleva – St. Cyril And Mehodius SS, Burgas
  • Velina Zheleva and Venelina Filipova – Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
  • Nikolay Mednikarov and Stoil Maslarski – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Maria-Magdalena Boteva  and Teodora Koleva – St. Cyril And Mehodius SS, Burgas
  • Danika Tsaneva and Marina Taskova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  • Martina Gospodinova and Gabriela Dimova – 1st Language School, Varna

Finalists

  1. Elina Dimova and Gabriela Postalova – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  2. Iliyan Hristov and Veronica Parvanova – Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
  3. Kristina Baleva and Reneta Georgieva – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  4. Martin Simeonov and Christian Georgiev – Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad
  5. Keti Hristova and Niden Mladenov – Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
  6. Christina Petrova and Aylya Rafet – St. Konstantin Cyril ELS, Ruse
WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Mila Nacheva, Lilia Hristova and Kalina Hristova – Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse
  2. Georgi Demirov, Asen Dotsinksi and Ivaylo Dimitrov – Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna

Individual Speaker Award

Asen Dotsinski – Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna

Sportsmanship Award

Yoana Karshilova, Polina Doseva and Mihaela Toshkova – Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Finalists

  1. Yana Zhelyaskova, Denislav Rusev and Silvia Marinova – 1st Language School, Varna
  2. Krasimir Minev, Zhoro Docev and Milen Akaliev – Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse

Individual Speaker Award

Milen Akaliev – Geo Milev, Ruse

Sportsmanship Award

Stanislav Ivanov, Ege Ahmed and Ventsislav Kostov – Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra