BEST National Tournament at UNWE, Sofia – April 19-21, 2019

From April 19th - 21st of 2019, the BEST Foundation hosted its final tournament of the 2018-2019 school year. 319 high school students attended the English-language speech and debate event held at the University of National and World Economy in Sofia. Forty-two teams from twenty-nine Bulgarian cities attended the tournament. Invited student participants had qualified to compete in the National tournament by reaching semifinals at one of BEST’s four regional tournaments held earlier in the school year. Students competed in five events: Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and World Schools Debate.

In addition to competition rounds, an organization fair was held to showcase a few of BEST’s partners to the BEST community. This fair gave students an opportunity to learn about the different organizations that support BEST, as well as learn information about what those organizations do in and around Bulgaria. Partners in attendance were Teach for Bulgaria, Fulbright Bulgaria:Bulgarian American Commission for Educational Exchange, and Single Step.

BEST is especially grateful to the US Embassy in Sofia for their financial support, without which, this tournament would not have been possible. BEST would also like to thank the University of National and World Economy in Sofia for being such gracious hosts for this tournament. Last, but certainly not least, BEST would like to thank all of the amazing student participants, volunteers, judges, coaches, and chaperones that help make this organization the amazing thing that it is.

Below are the names of participating teams; you can view results on Speechwire, as well.

  • 119th School, Sofia

  • 12th School, Sofia

  • 18th School William Gladestone, Sofia

  • 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Akad. S. Korolyov Maths and Science High School, Blagoevgrad

  • Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • American College of Sofia, Sofia

  • Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  • Atanas Burov School of Economics, Silistra

  • Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  • Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  • Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  • Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Razgrad

  • First Language School, Varna

  • Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

  • Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  • Geo Milev GPAE, Burgas

  • Goethe, Burgas

  • Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Ioan Ekzarh FELS, Vratsa

  • Ivan Vasov Langauge School, Smolyan

  • Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  • Nikola Vapzarov FLHS, Shumen

  • Novi Iskar High School, Sofia

  • Otets Paisiy, Samokov

  • Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  • Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra

  • PHSET, Petrich

  • Pleven Foreign Language School, Pleven

  • PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo

  • Professional School Industrial Technologies, Panagyurishte

  • Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Sts. Cyril and Methodius School, Burgas

  • Sveti Sedmochislenitski 1st School, Targovishte

  • Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  • Yordan Radichkov FLS, Vidin

  • Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Zlatitsa High School, Zlatitsa

AWARDS

POETRY INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Ana-Maria Antonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  • Mario Bogdanov - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Teodora Stoycheva - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  • Lyubov Tabakova - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Borislav Matsin - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Emona Tsoneva - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

Finalists

  1. Natalia Simeonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  2. Zara Zheleva - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  3. Deniz Tyumbelekchieva - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Katie Krastilova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  5. Salvera Bali - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  6. Mariya Toneva - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

POETRY INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Reneta Yakimova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • Adelina Yordanova - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  • Christian Georgiev - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  • Vyara Stoyanova - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Alexandra Georgieva - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Elizaveta Malyanova - Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Burgas

Finalists

  1. Momchil Dimitrov - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  2. Alex Todorov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  3. Maria Ignatova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  4. Martin Simeonov - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  5. Gabriella Yordanova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  6. Radina Beleva - Second English Language School, Sofia

PROSE INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Mila Petkova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Lilia Ilieva - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  • Zoya Yovcheva - First Language School, Varna

  • Maria Hristova - Romain Rolland FLHS Stara Zagora

  • Simeon Kirilov - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Pamela Tsvetkova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

Finalists

  1. Eva Dzhevizova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  2. Alexander NIkolaev - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  3. Fiona Totten - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  4. Nataliya Gancheva - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  5. Yanitsa Boykova Ivanova - Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  6. Teodora Stoycheva - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

PROSE INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Denitsa Balcheva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Keti Hristova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Tanya Stankova - First Language School, Varna

  • Nedelina Stancheva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Gabriela Postalova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Miladin Peev - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

Finalists

  1. Kristiana Hristova - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  2. Anastasiya Dimitrova - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  3. Alex Todorov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  4. Kristina Baleva - Romain Rolland FLHS SZ

  5. Maya Peeva - Second English Language School, Sofia

  6. Gergana Lilova - Second English Language School, Sofia

ORIGINAL ORATORY – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Stephan Kozelov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Sofia Sahibudin - 119th School, Sofia

  • Simeon Kirilov - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Victoria Angelova Georgieva - Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo

  • Slavcho Balabanov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Fiona Totten - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

Finalists

  1. Anastasya Lukmanova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  2. Malena Malcheva - Geo Milev GPAE, Burgas

  3. Mariya Toneva - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  4. Mariam Jamal - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  5. Isa Bazerbashi - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  6. Ana-Maria Antonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

ORIGINAL ORATORY – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Yoto Iliev - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Hristo Ivanov - PHSET, Petrich

  • Ivelin Svilenov Subev - Ekzarh Yossif FLHS, Razgrad

  • Zhenya Ivova Marcheva - Peyo Yavorov, Silistra

  • Erik Bilyarov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Anastasiya Dimitrova - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

Finalists

  1. Georgi Petkov - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  2. Reneta Georgieva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  3. Kalina Krastilova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Georgi Paparkov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  5. Petko Stoychev - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  6. Ivailo Kolev - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

DUO INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Yanitsa Braianova and Slavena Medova - Ivan Vasov Language School, Smolyan

  • Nada Jamal and Mariam Jamal - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Gergana Atanasova and Yolina Hristova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • Ilina Nedoklanova and Emona Tsoneva - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Simona Krasteva and Korina Koleva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Deniz Tyumbelekchieva and Aylin Ahmedova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Lilia Ilieva and Ana-Maria Antonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

Finalists

  1. Maria Hristova and Vyara Peneva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  2. Alex Lazov and Julia Rosenova Zaharieva - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  3. Alexander NIkolaev and Mario Bogdanov - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  4. Eva Dzhevizova and Mila Petkova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  5. Marina Georgieva and Sofia Sahibudin - 119th School, Sofia

  6. Pamela Tsvetkova and Yana Hristova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

DUO INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Gergana Filipova Filipova and Svilen Georgiev - Peyo Yavorov, Silistra

  • Elina Blagoeva and Dimana Stefanova - Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Asha Tiwari and Nia Naseva - Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Diana Dimitrova and Margarita Taneva - From Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Martina Miroslavova Tosheva and Valeri Marinova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • Simona Kareva and Mirela Todorova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Keti Hristova and Niden Mladenov - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Nikola Todorov and Stoil Maslarski - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

Finalists

  1. Petko Stoychev and Rafael Bizhev - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  2. Denitsa Balcheva and Vasil Siromahov - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  3. Georgi Petkov and Nikolay Gaidarov - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  4. Miladin Peev and Tishomir Tsvetanov - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  5. Kalin Vasilev and Melisa Reshad Sali - Ekzarh Yossif FLHS, Razgrad

  6. Bojidar Petrov and Kristiana Hristova - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Ekaterina Osipova, Anastasiya Popshtereva, Iva Grigorova - First Language School, Varna

  2. Aleksandar Ivanov, Rouzi Terzieva, Malena Malcheva - From Geo Milev GPAE, Burgas

Sportsmanship Award

Yavor Tomov, Ahsen Dzhiniev, Hurie Ferad - Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

Top Speaker Award

Alexander Ivaylov - Geo Milev GPAE, Burgas

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Finalists

  1. Milen Akaliev, Zhoro Docev, Lora Garlova - Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

  2. Nikol Mihova, Nora Antova, Jordan Georgiev - American College of Sofia

Sportsmanship Award

Asen Dotsinski, Georgi Ivelinov Demirov, Biser Angelov - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

Top Speaker Award

Lora Garlova - Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

TEAM AWARDS

Small School Division

Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

Large School Division

Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven