BEST Regional Tournament at Zahariy Stoyanov WLHS, Sliven – December 1-2, 2018

On the December 1st - 2nd of 2018, the BEST Foundation hosted its second tournament of the 2018-2019 school year. 301  high school students attended the English-language speech and debate event at Zaharyi Stoyanov ELS in Sliven, the school’s second time hosting a BEST tournament. Twenty teams from fifteen Bulgarian cities attended the tournament. Students competed in five events: Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and World Schools Debate.

BEST is especially grateful to the US Embassy in Sofia for their financial support, without which, this tournament would not have been possible. BEST would also like to thank Angela Rodel, Iliana Dimitrova, and Rada Kaneva of the Bulgarian-American Fulbright Commission for their endless support. They would also like to give a special thank you to Efrosina Kisyova, the director of Zaharii Stoyanov ELS in Sliven, and all of the teachers and staff members, for being such gracious hosts of this tournament and helping every step of the way.

Below are the names of participating teams; you can view results on Speechwire, as well.

Geo Milev ELS, Burgas
Sts. Cyril and Methodius Secondary School, Burgas
Goethe German Language HS, Burgas
Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLHS, Dimitrovgrad
Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich
Aprilov National High School, Gabrovo
Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo
Hristo Botev FLHS, Kardzhali
Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich
Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets
Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Razgrad
Geo Milev ELHS, Ruse
Nancho Popovich MSHS, Shumen
Nikola Vaptsarov FLHS, Shumen
Peyo Yavorov FLHS, Silistra
Atanas Burov Economics HS, Silistra
Zaharii Stoyanov WHS, Sliven
Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora
1st Language School, Varna
Dr. Petar Beron MSHS, Varna

AWARDS

POETRY INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Teodora Stoycheva - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  2. Nataliya Gancheva - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  3. Ana-Maria Antonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  4. Elitsa Vasileva - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  5. Anna Bashkianova - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  6. Svetoslava Georgieva - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

POETRY INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Martina Georgieva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Tugay Selim - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Leda Milenova Markova - Ekzarh Yossif FLHS, Razgrad

  • Gabriella Yordanova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Nedelina Stancheva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Dayana Stefanova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

Finalists

  1. Stanislava Stefanova - Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich

  2. Maria Ignatova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  3. Momchil Dimitrov - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  4. Berfin Yuseinova - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  5. Christian Georgiev - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  6. Martin Simeonov - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

PROSE INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Eva Dzhevizova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  2. Mila Petkova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  3. Teodora Stoycheva - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  4. Tereza Stefanova Simeonova - Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo

  5. Fiona Totten - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  6. Liliya Ilieva - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

PROSE INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Nedelina Stancheva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  • Mikaela Hristova Dundalova - Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo

  • Gabriella Ivanova - Nikola Vapzarov FLHS, Shumen

  • Tanya Stankova - First Language School, Varna

  • Kalina Hristova - Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

  • Angel Angelov - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

Finalists

  1. Denitsa Balcheva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  2. Martin Simeonov - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  3. Berfin Yuseinova - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  4. Vasil Siromahov - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  5. Stefani Angelova - First Language School, Varna

  6. Kameliya Hristova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

ORIGINAL ORATORY – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Djeyda Nedjib - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  • Elitsa Vasileva - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  • Yana Mihaylova - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Elisa Irza Alieva - Prof. Dr. Asen Zlatarov FLHS, Haskovo

  • Desislava Kyoseva - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  • Katherina Nankova - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

Finalists

  1. Teodor Krastev Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  2. Fiona Totten - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  3. Mariya Toneva - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  4. Ilia Iliev - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  5. Isa Bazerbashi - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  6. Anna-Mariya Georgieva - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

ORIGINAL ORATORY – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Yoanna Yordanova - Nancho Popovich High School of Maths and Science, Shumen

  • Simona Gyuzleva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Teodora Miteva - First Language School, Varna

  • Jenia Kyoseva - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  • Stefani Angelova - First Language School, Varna

  • Yoana Angelova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

Finalists

  1. Martin Kyuchukov - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  2. Nicole Ivanova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  3. Kamelia Peykova - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  4. Zhenya Marcheva - Peyo Yavorov, Silistra

  5. Stanislava Stefanova - Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich

  6. Debora Mihaleva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

DUO INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Eva Dzhevizova and Mila Petkova - Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven

  2. Lora Yordanova and Natalia Simeonova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

  3. Korina Koleva and Simona Krasteva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  4. Raya Emilova Demireva and Simona Ayvazova - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  5. Vyara Peneva and Maria Hristova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  6. Maria Kyoseva and Viktoria Atanasova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

DUO INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Nikolay Nedyalkov and Teodora Atanasova - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

  • Margarita Taneva and Diana Dimitrova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Ivayla Usheva and Stilyana Mineva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Christian Georgiev and Nataliya Gancheva - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  • Ralica Petkova and Debora Mihaleva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  • Velislava Yovkova and Victoria Djambazova - Aprilov National, Gabrovo

Finalists

  1. Stela Miteva and Tia Kaisheva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  2. Angelo Madjarski and Martin Simeonov - Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

  3. Keti Hristova and Niden Mladenov - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  4. Kristina Baleva and Reneta Georgieva - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  5. Boryana Simeonova and Yoanna Chenalova - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

  6. Nevena Mileva and Nicole Mihaylova - Geo Milev FLHS, Dobrich

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  1. Dimana Georgieva, Renet Ruseva and Angelo Chizcussu - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

  2. Ekaterina Osipova, Iva Grigorova and Anastasiya Popshtereva - First Language School, Varna

Sportsmanship Award

Ekaterina Osipova, Iva Grigorova and Anastasiya Popshtereva - First Language School, Varna

Top Speaker Award

Angelo Chizcussu - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Finalists

  1. Mila Nacheva, Kalina Hristova and Niya Ivanova - Geo Milev ELS, Ruse

  2. Ivaylo Dimitrov, Asen Dotsinski and Georgi Demirov - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

Sportsmanship Award

Ivaylo Dimitrov, Asen Dotsinski and Georgi Demirov - Dr. Petar Beron Maths School, Varna

Top Speaker Award

Kancho Atanasov - Romain Rolland FLHS, Stara Zagora

TEAM AWARDS

Small School Division

Dr. Ivan Bogorov FLS, Dimitrovgrad

Large School Division

Zaharii Stoyanov ELS, Sliven