BEST Regional Tournament at AUBG and SWU, Blagoevgrad – February 16-17, 2019

On February 16th - 17th of 2019, the BEST Foundation hosted its third tournament of the 2018-2019 school year. 323 high school students attended the English-language speech and debate event held at the American University in Bulgaria and the Southwestern University in Blagoevgrad. This was AUBG’s third time hosting a BEST tournament, and they will also host BEST’s second international oratory competition, Balkan Voices, in March. Twenty-eight teams from sixteen Bulgarian cities attended the tournament. Students competed in five events: Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and World Schools Debate.

BEST is especially grateful to the US Embassy in Sofia for their financial support, without which, this tournament would not have been possible. BEST would also like to thank Angela Rodel, Iliana Dimitrova, and Rada Kaneva of the Bulgarian-American Fulbright Commission for their endless support. Lastly, BEST would like to extend a special thank you to all the fabulous AUBG employees who helped with this tournament, including everyone at the Admissions office and Faculty office. In addition to being such gracious hosts of this tournament, they assisted every step of the way.

Below are the names of participating teams; you can view results on Speechwire, as well.

  • 119th School Akad Mihail Arnaudov, Sofia

  • 12th School Tsar Ivan Asen, Sofia

  • 18th School William Gladestone, Sofia

  • 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Akad. S. Korolyov Maths and Science High School, Blagoevgrad       

  • Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • American College of Sofia, Sofia

  • Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  • Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Geo Milev GPAE Burgas

  • Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Ioan Ekzarh FELS, Vratsa

  • Ivan Vazov Language School, Smolyan

  • Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  • Nikola Vaptsarov Secondary School, Petrich

  • Novi Iskar High School, Sofia

  • Otets Paisiy Secondary School, Samakov

  • Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich

  • PHSET, Petrich

  • Pleven Foreign Language School, Pleven

  • Pleven - Centre for Student Art

  • PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Professional School of Industrial Technologies, Panagyurishte

  • Thomas Jefferson Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  • Yordan Radichkov FLS, Vidin

  • Zlatarski International School, Sofia

AWARDS

POETRY INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Sofia Sahibudin - 119th School Akad Mihail Arnaudov, Sofia

  • Katrin Vilizarova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  • Borislav Matsin - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Alessandra Ochipalska - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  • Sofia Kehayova - From Yordan Radichkov FLS, Vidin

  • Ivona Ilieva - 119th School Akad Mihail Arnaudov, Sofia

Finalists

  1. Katie Krastilova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  2. Mario Bogdanov - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  3. Deniz Tyumbelekchieva - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Zara Zheleva - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  5. Salvera Bali - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  6. Julia Ivanova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

POETRY INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Hristina Tsonkova - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Bojidar Petrov - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Antoniya Rusalieva - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Sherife Runta - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Elitsa Dimitrova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Maya Peeva - Second English Language School, Sofia

Finalists

  1. Georgi Petkov - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  2. Stanislava Stefanova - Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich

  3. Alex Todorov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  4. Tugay Selim - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  5. Reneta Yakimova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  6. Dimitar Borumov - Akad. S. Korolyov Maths and Science High School, Blagoevgrad

PROSE INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Ralitsa Nikolaeva Nikolova - Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  • Beatris Borislavova Sashkova - Yordan Radichkov FLS, Vidin

  • Vili-An Doneva - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Petar Plamenov Dimitrov - Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  • Ivona Ilieva - 119th School Akad Mihail Arnoudov, Sofia

  • Pamela Tsvetkova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

Finalists

  1. Alexander Nikolaev - 51 Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  2. Yana Hristova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  3. Katie Krastilova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Elena Kenarova - Pleven Foreign Language School, Pleven

  5. Yanitsa Boykova Ivanova - Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  6. Izabel Spasova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

PROSE INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Rosi Halevacheva - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Kristiana Hristova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Gergana Lilova - Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Kalina Krastilova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Berfin Yuseinova - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Desislava Hristova - Ioan Ekzarh FELS, Vratsa

Finalists

  1. Alex Todorov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  2. Radina Beleva - Second English Language School, Sofia

  3. Antoniya Rusalieva - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  4. Bojidar Petrov - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  5. Dimitar Ivanov - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  6. Anastasiya Vasileva Dimitrova - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

ORIGINAL ORATORY – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Sofia Sahibudin - 119th School Akad Mihail Arnaudov, Sofia

  • Tsvetomir Marinov - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Atanas Gyurov - Pleven Foreign Language School, Pleven

  • Tereza Todorova - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Aneliya Stanislavova - Zlatarski International School, Sofia

  • Slavena Medova - Ivan Vasov Langauge School, Smolyan

Finalists

  1. Anastasya Lukmanova - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  2. Mariya Toneva - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  3. Stephan Kozelov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Iva Aleksieva - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  5. Julia Ivanova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  6. Slavcho Balabanov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

ORIGINAL ORATORY – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Miroslav Pehlivanov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  • Patrisia Gospodinova - Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Vyara Stoyanova - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Christiyan Pechovski - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  • Aylin Bekman - Hristo Botev FLS, Kardzhali

  • Alexandra Georgieva - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

Finalists

  1. Georgi Paparkov - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  2. Anastasiya Vasileva Dimitrova - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  3. Stanislava Stefanova - Peyo Yavorov High School, Petrich

  4. Reneta Yakimova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  5. Valeria Valentinova Angelova - Tsar Simeon Veliki SS, Vidin

  6. Dariya Dimitrova - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

DUO INTERPRETATION – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Pamela Tsvetkova and Yana Hristova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  • Marina Georgieva and Sofia Sahibudin - 119th School Akad Mihail Arnaudov, Sofia

  • Gergana Atanasova and Yolina Hristova - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  • Monika Raevska and Robert Yozov - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  • Asha Tiwari and Pavel Stoichkov - Second English Language School, Sofia

  • Ivalena Baeva and Stefani Vladislavova - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

Finalists

  1. Alexander Nikolaev and Mario Bogdanov - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  2. Alex Lazov and Julia Rosenova Zaharieva - Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

  3. Aylin Ahmedova and Deniz Tyumbelekchieva - PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev

  4. Julia Ivanova and Lyubov Tabakova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  5. Emona Tsoneva and Ilina Nedoklanova - Ekzarh Yosif I FLHS, Lovech

  6. Alexandrina Prosheva and Zara Zheleva - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

DUO INTERPRETATION – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Semifinalists

  • Anton Velev and Dimitar Borumov - Akad. S. Korolyov Maths and Science High School, Blagoevgrad

  • Hristina Tsonkova and Alex Todorov - Lyudmil Stoyanov FLHS, Blagoevgrad

  • Chana Djongova and Elitsa Dimitrova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Mihail Karov and Antoaneta Popinska - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Mirela Grancharova and Alexandra Georgieva - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  • Gabriela Kosteva and Ilizabet Arnautska - Akad. S. Korolyov Maths and Science High School, Blagoevgrad

Finalists

  1. Georgi Petkov and Nikolai Gaidarov - Peter Bogdan FLHS, Montana

  2. Elina Blagoeva and Ralitsa Nedelcheva - Second English Language School, Sofia

  3. Bojidar Petrov and Kristiana Hristova - 51st Elisaveta Bagryana School, Sofia

  4. Miladin Peev and Tihomir Tsvetanov - Aleko Konstantinov FLHS, Pravets

  5. Alexandra Markova and Maya Peeva - Second English Language School, Sofia

  6. Gergana Lilova and Vasil Tilev - Second English Language School, Sofia

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – NOVICE (8th-9th grade)

Finalists

  • Kristina Ivanova, Ivana Milovska, Emiliyan Andreev - Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Lovech        

  • Kaloyan Tinchev, Pavel Stoichkov, Kosara Kiselkova - Thomas Jefferson Second English Language School, Sofia                                

Sportsmanship Award

Victoria Veselinova, Tereza Todorova, Iva Aleksieva - Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Lovech

Top Speaker Award

Emiliyan Andreev - Ekzarh Yosif FLHS, Lovech         

WORLD SCHOOLS DEBATE – VARSITY (10th-12th grade)

Finalists

  • Krista Lazarova, Nora Antova, Nikol Mihova - American College of Sofia, Sofia

  • Yordan Georgiev, Alek Selveliev, Borislav Dragandjikov - American College of Sofia, Sofia                

Sportsmanship Award

Krista Lazarova, Nora Antova, Nikol Mihova - American College of Sofia

Top Speaker Award

Krista Lazarova -  American College of Sofia  

TEAM AWARDS

Small School Division

Dr. Petar Beron Language School, Kyustendil

Large School Division

PMG Yane Sandanski, Gotse Delchev